What is a face oil?
When it comes to moisturizing your face, chances are good, you rely on a facial moisturizer or face serum to whip your skin into shape. While both skin care products are essentials in their own right, there may be one product you’ve looked past or deciding against using: face oil. Maybe you’ve stayed away because you have oily skin, or perhaps you think that your skin is properly nourished and doesn’t need extra hydration. Facial oil, however, is not a skin care products reserved solely for dry skin—practically anyone can use a facial oil as a beneficial part of their skin care routine.
Sure, having a ton of oil on your face may not seem ideal, but the right face oil can have a surprising amount of benefits when you apply it correctly. Ready to explore the wonders of this buzz skin care product? Follow along for fife reasons to use face oil.
WHAT ARE FACE OILS?
Before we get into all the reasons why you need to add a face oil to your routine, you need to know exactly what this essential is. Face oils are designed to provide skin with moisture and lock in hydration. Typically formulated with a mixture of plant oils, this essential comes in handy to soften, nourish, and balance skin for a healthy-looking glow.
5 REASONS TO USE FACE OILS:
- It seals in moisture and adds extra nourishment.
- It promotes a healthy-looking glow.
- It can help foundation apply more smoothly.
- It can protect skin, (When applied as the last step of your skin care routine in the morning, facial oil can act as a barrier for the outer layer of your skin).
- It won’t clog your pores, ( With the right amount of face oil and the right formula, acne shouldn’t be a factor. You can seek out non-comedogenic face oils in particular to avoid clogged pores).
Best Face Oils For All Skin Type:
Rosehip is the only vegetable oil to naturally contain tretinoin (a form of vitamin A) which helps to repair damaged skin and scars, alleviate acne, and reduce wrinkles.
- It is also a fantastic natural source of essential fatty acids (omega 3 and 6 - vitamin F) which assist with skin regeneration, repair and healing.
- Rosehip is therefore one of the best oils to use, on its own or in blends, for healing specific skin conditions such as burns, cuts, wounds, damage following radiation therapy, acne prone skin, skin with larger pores, eczema and psoriasis.
- It is also one of best anti-aging oils and helps to smooth wrinkles, soften and hydrate the skin, alleviating the immediate signs of aging.
Argan is also a great carrier oil for the face, as it’s not too heavy or light, making it suitable for all skin types.
- t’s rich in omega fatty acids, vitamin E, and linoleic acids.
- Has Antioxidant and Anti-Inflammatory Properties The various phenolic compounds in argan oil are likely responsible for most of its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory capacities, It is rich in vitamin E, or tocopherol, a fat-soluble vitamin that serves as a potent antioxidant to reduce the damaging effects of free radicals, Other compounds present in argan oil, such as CoQ10, melatonin and plant sterols, also play a role in its antioxidant capacity.
- May Reduce Signs of Skin Aging.
- Balancing, softening, soothing, light and well absorbed, leaves a silky feeling on the skin.
- Tannins offer good antioxidant and astringent qualities, helping the skin to feel soft and smooth as well as moisturized but without leaving it feeling oily, especially as it is so easily absorbed.
- Improves elasticity, suppleness and protective abilities of the skin and it also mimics the existence of sebum and assists with the breakdown of sebum that has clogged up pores which makes it great for oily and acne prone skin, but because it is a good moisturizing agent it is also brilliant for dry skin.
- Good anti-inflammatory properties which make it useful in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis and with antibacterial and anti-fungal properties it is useful for athletes foot or other similar conditions.
- Jojoba is a liquid wax and is the best vegetable oil occlusive - it forms a thin layer on the skin preventing trans-epidermal water loss, helping the skin to retain moisture, stay hydrated, moisturized, soft and smooth.
- Very useful for skin preparations on the hand, foot and face which are exposed to the outside environment and weather.
- Due to its versatility, it is very good for the treatment of rashes, sores and sensitivities of baby skin.
- A good anti-inflammatory agent that also possesses good antimicrobial qualities, pomegranate seed oil is very useful in all kinds of irritated skin conditions from wounds and cuts, to burns and sunburns.
- With strong hydrating, skin cell regenerating, softening and moisturizing qualities is excellent in the treatment of mature, aging, dry and chapped skin and it may also help to smooth wrinkles and delay the signs of aging.
Evening primrose oil
- Evening primrose is a key source of GLA making this a valuable addition to skincare preparations.
- It has strong skin cell regeneration, anti wrinkle, softening & smoothing qualities and because it is rich in GLA (an omega 6 fatty acid), it helps skin retain moisture.
- Very good for neck and face preparations and for the treatment of specific skin conditions e.g. sensitive skin, eczema and psoriasis, acne / spots, and cuts and wounds.
- It is also very good alongside macadamia in anti-aging skincare preparations to smooth wrinkles and fine lines, lift saggy skin, and improve dark shadows and a tired complexion.
Hemp seed oil
- Softening, soothing, and healing oil that is rich in vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and essential fatty acids including omega 3 & 6 and GLA which helps skin to retain moisture, increase ability to absorb oxygen, increase barrier repair and alleviate itching or irritation (useful for treating eczema and psoriasis).
- Hemp is able to penetrate deeply into the layers of skin making the skin softer as it does so; very good at replenishing the skin, hydrating it, softening it, toning it, smoothing out wrinkles, lifting tiredness, sagging and the general signs of aging.
- High content of linoleic acid and vitamin E (antioxidant) means that raspberry seed oil improvs the skin’s natural defenses and barrier repair function. Moisture is locked in reducing trans-epidermal water loss, leading to hydrated, soft and moisturized skin.
- Excellent for sensitive, dry, dehydrated and mature skin because it forms a lipid barrier protecting the skin from the external environment and locking in moisture.
- Improves elasticity, softness, suppleness and flexibility of the skin helping to smooth out fine lines, wrinkles and sagging skin.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
- Improves skin barrier function and repair, regenerates skin cells, reduces trans-epidermal water loss, retains moisture, softens and smoothes the skin which make it an excellent aid in the healing of wounds and cuts, softening of hard tissue, smoothing out of fine lines and wrinkles, hydrating and moisturizing both oily and dry skin without leaving a greasy layer.
- An anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial agent that combats dry, sensitive, infected and irritated patches of skin make it useful for just about any skin complaint as well as type - eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, athlete’s foot, acne. Great for healing burns, sunburn, burn from a heat source (fire) as well as radiation burns.
- It contains good antioxidant properties which make
- A humectant, medium-heavy oil that is excellent for dry skin and skin exposed to weather conditions and the outside environment; and widely used as an after-sun agent to hydrate and moisturize as well as repair the skin from wind, rain, the cold and intense drying from heat and sunlight.
- Due to its fattiness it offers a good moisturizing solution for the feet and hands, elbows and knees.
- A good anti-inflammatory agent makes it suitable for eczema, psoriasis, bites, stings and damaged skin.
- Improves blood circulation, reduces cholesterol, alleviates aches, pains and cramps and therefore used effectively with grape seed oil, calendula and thistle forvaricose veins, excessive sweating, and trapped fluid that often occur in the legs and feet.
- Helps to strengthen nails.
Rice bran oil
- High content of palmitic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and ferulic acid, which help to reduce fine lines and skin aging, improve the skin’s barrier, and retain moisture.
- Ferulic acid is also a good source of antioxidant that helps to repair damaged skin from caused by the sun, radiation or light.
- Reduces puffiness, wrinkles, fine lines and dark shadows around the eyes. Wonderful for facial oils and serums.
- Good source of Omega 6 and antioxidants. Nourishing and skin softening. Protects against premature aging. Easily absorbed.
- Contains sterol oryzanol which helps to reduce cholesterol, improves circulation, alleviates stress and reduces inflammation.
Black seed oil
- Black cumin seed oil is also referred to as black seed, nigella or black caraway.
- Oil contains up to 2.5% of essential oil, which prolongs the shelf-life of the oil and gives it a characteristic aroma.
- Very suitable to treat inflammation and skin allergies as well as oily and acne-prone skin.
- Clinical studies show promising results in the treatment of atopic dermatitis with 2% black cumin seed oil.
With so many benefits and healing powers, having any of these face oil ingredients in your skincare products will be sure to get your skin looking and feeling its best. To heal your skin in a completely safe and natural way, start incorporating these natural moisturizers into your beauty regime today.